The department deals with diseases such as gastric ulcers, bowel and pancreas, liver and biliary tract, lungs, cardiovascular system, nervous system. A migraine is also in the interests of neurologists group.
The diagnostic department assists the diagnosis of the therapeutic unit. It consists of the laboratory, ultrasound guidance, X-ray, endoscopy and computed tomography.
The diagnosis and subsequent development of a plan of treatment for each patient come to a consultation with the participation of doctors in various fields.
The patient with a gastroenterological problem can conduct a survey in the office, equipped with modern endo-video equipment. Also, in the case of need, there is echoscope and radiological study. By the patient's request, any medical manipulation can be done under light anesthesia, which eliminates the discomfort to the patient and removes the fear of manipulation.
The clinic has practiced the treatment of the following gastrointestinal diseases:
• Esophagitis;
• GERD (Gastro esophageal reflux disease);
• A hiatal hernia;
• Stomach ulcer and duodenal ulcer;
• Chronic pancreatitis;
• Chronic cholecystitis;
• Chronic colitis;
• Irritable Bowel Syndrome.
Pulmonology services are one of the most prosperous areas of a therapeutic department of the clinic "Consilium Medulla," which includes: a pulmonologist, thoracic surgeon, and endoscopist who spends bronchoscopy manipulation for therapeutic and diagnostic purposes.
Comfort and safety of the patient are the most important for our team of doctors, so by the patient's desire any manipulations are performed under light anesthesia, during which the patient controls the experienced and qualified anesthesiologist. For diagnostic purposes, pulmonary doctors consultation using computer tomography, X-ray, pleura echoscope and spirometry.
The Department deals with and treats both chronic and acute diseases of the respiratory tract.
Spirometry – is the diagnostic method for determining the functional state of lungs and bronchi.
The doctor sets the frequency of spirometry for each patient individually.
• Cardiologist;
• Neurologist;
• Family doctor;
• Psychotherapy service
For the patients with cancer profile, psycho-oncology service is actively operated in a clinic for the fourth year.
It is well known that almost half of cancer patients suffer from severe or mild depression (based on the specifics of cancer) and in most cases, they need professional assistance.
The treatment process is carried out according to current guidelines taking into account the patient's personality.
It is also important to improve the quality of life of cancer patients, which is directly reflected the improvement of the general condition of cancer patients and significantly increases the effectiveness of treatment.
Psychotherapy is effective in treating such symptoms, which are: fear, anxiety, inner restlessness, mood decrease (depression), sleep disorders, obsessions, and deeds, tension headache, panic attacks, etc.
The treatment process involves both individual and group therapy. The meeting is being held with patients once or twice a week (if necessary). The number of sessions (meetings) is determined primarily by individual and depends on the involvement and openness of the patient during treatment. The medication is applying if necessary.